Rocking Chair Makeover

  A few years back Hessa rocked herself to sleep in this very rocking chair /glider at husband’s aunt’s house. Well, she’s shifting house and the glider was gifted to us. 😁 

Once we had it in the house though, it wasn’t such an easy task. It didn’t match any of our decor/rooms. I wanted it in the girls’ room so I could keep an eye on Hessa while I’m putting AdikH to sleep or nursing her. 

Confident giler tau nak refurbish the chair sendiri. All coz of pinterest. Lol. Saw this and that and this. Then I realized something… I’m still pregnant. Lol! Gotta be less ambitious. 

So first stop is spotlight. If there’s no cushions that fit, I gotta make my own and err, not looking forward to hand-stitching coz I don’t have a sewing machine! 😱

Thankfully, husband spotted two thick cushions. And I mean 3″ thick box cushions. Not cheap but makes my life easier already. 

   

So I’m left with that skirting thingy to remove and the whole chair to spray to a colour we like. Maybe even remove the wings, looking a bit too ol’skool there. 

Took the back and the arms off. 

  
It was a process and a half just trying to remove the skirting… 😥 The staples were too deeply embedded in the wood to remove and the wood was raw! 

  
Yeahhhhh. Wasn’t too happy about it. But ok still salvageable. Just need to buy white cloth to cover and staple before spraying. Then after da habis spraying the whole chair, can staple over grey cloth that matches the cushions. 

Yup, that called for another trip to Spotlight. 

  
After spraying! And yeah I purposely covered the top and put extra foam on it, just to make sure it lasts longer. So once the paint dries, I check to make sure it’s evenly sprayed and then I can cut the grey fabric to be stapled onto the seat. Hoorayyyy! It’s coming together!

  
And it’s done! Yeay me and hubby (for spraying the chair)!!! 

 

 

Home

Ok, time to reveal my super obsessive side, especially in house/home matters.

Have been pinning for some time about the different parts of the house where I need more structure/organization. So that’s mainly the kitchen, bathroom and our home office/studio.

My main area of concern is the kitchen. Coz it’s just sooooo small. Pfft. Went to a friend’s house in yishun and saw their BTO kitchen. I swear, my brain went on shutdown. It’s tiny! And you know how most BTO will have similar sized rooms. Gah.

Anyway, have mostly planned for a galley kitchen with one side being 2ft in depth and the other just 1ft. Hopefully it works out. Or maybe stick to the 2ft on either side idea, just… One side without top cabinets? Help!

20130919-102224.jpgpicture taken from homedepot.com

We decided on this colour scheme for the kitchen coz of this picture. And when we went to ikea, we saw a similar looking concept albeit with a much darker grey shade. But it is definitely gorgeous. Sigh!

Then after pinning numerous kitchen ideas, I thought of having our dining area as a breakfast nook. Pin pin pin and… I saw this!

20130919-103017.jpg
Picture taken from http://www.lookslikewhite.com/blog/2013/2/23/kitchen-and-bath-seafoam-and-white.html

It’s a sign! Hurhur! Ok, not ok with the floral design on the backrest. But the rest, it’s just soooo soothing to my eyes.

I might change my mind again later but so far, this is IT for the kitchen and dining colour scheme! *throws confetti*